Employees

Employees
Name Job Title Email
A Agnar Steinarsson Marine Biologist
Agnes Eydal Biologist

Specialisation: zooplankton

Alexander Jónsson Verkefnisstjóri

Starfssvið: bókhald

Alexander Oddsson Ship Engineer
Alexander Oddsson
Ship Engineer
Alice Benoit-Cattin Chemist

Starfssvið: efnamælingar

Andreas Macrander Oceanographer

Starfssvið: haffræði

Anika Sonjudóttir Fisheries Biologist
Anika Sonjudóttir
Fisheries Biologist

Specialisation: invertebrates - stock assessment

Anna Heiða Ólafsdóttir Fisheries Biologist
Anna Heiða Ólafsdóttir
Fisheries Biologist

Specialisation: pelagic ecosystem - mackerel - blue whiting - somatic growth - fisheries acoustics

CV

Anna Katrín Stefánsdóttir Starfsmaður í mötuneyti
Anna Katrín Stefánsdóttir
Starfsmaður í mötuneyti
Anna Ragnheiður Grétarsdóttir Researcher

Specialisation: sampling - imaging

Arnar Björnsson Biologist

Specialisation: sampling - stomach content analysis

Arnþór Bragi Kristjánsson Technician
Arnþór Bragi Kristjánsson
Technician

Specialisation: underwater cameras

Aron Örn Birkisson Deckhand
Aron Örn Birkisson
Deckhand
Á Ása Hilmarsdóttir Biologist

Specialisation: sampling - age verification

Ásgeir Gunnarsson Fisheries Biologist
Ásgeir Gunnarsson
Fisheries Biologist

Research area: fertility and behaviour of benthic species - stock assessment - catfish - spotted wolffish

Publications

 

Ásta Kristín Guðmundsdóttir Field Biologist
Ásta Kristín Guðmundsdóttir
Field Biologist

Starfssvið: ferskvatnslífríkissvið, gagnasöfnun, sýnataka, úrvinnsla, aldursgreining, skýrslugerð

Menntun: BSc í Náttúru- og umhverfissfræði frá Landbúnaðarháskóla Íslands (2009)

Ritaskrá

A Atli Bryngeirsson Húsvörður
Auður Súsanna Bjarnadóttir Biologist
Auður Súsanna Bjarnadóttir
Biologist

Specialisation: sampling - age verification

Axel Hilmarsson Deckhand
Axel Hilmarsson
Deckhand
Aðalbjörg Jónsdóttir Biologist

Specialisation: sampling - age verification

B Baldur Jón Vigfússon Matvælafræðingur
Baldur Jón Vigfússon
Matvælafræðingur

Menntun: Matvælafræðingur BSc frá HÍ

Bárður Jón Grímsson Fleet Operations
Bárður Jón Grímsson
Fleet Operations
Benóný Jónsson Biologist
Berglind Björk Hreinsdóttir Mannauðsstjóri
Berglind Björk Hreinsdóttir
Mannauðsstjóri
Birkir Bárðarson Fisheries Biologist
Birkir Bárðarson
Fisheries Biologist

Specialisation: capelin

Bjarki Þór Elvarsson Statistician
Bjarki Þór Elvarsson
Statistician

Specialisation: stock assessment - modeling

Bjarni Már Ólafsson Ship engineer
Bjarni Már Ólafsson
Ship engineer
Bjarni Sveinsson Deckhand
Bjarni Sveinsson
Deckhand
Björgvin Bragason Cook/Deckhand
Björgvin Bragason
Cook/Deckhand
Björn Darri Sigurðarson Programmer
Björn Guðjónsson Computer Scientist
Björn Guðjónsson
Computer Scientist
Björn Rúnar Agnarsson Deckhand
Björn Rúnar Agnarsson
Deckhand
Björn Sigurðarson Electronics Engineer
Björn Sigurðarson
Electronics Engineer
Bylgja Sif Jónsdóttir Biologist

Specialisation: benthic species

C Carlos Argáez García Stærðfræðingur
Carlos Argáez García
Stærðfræðingur
Christophe Pampoulie Marine Genomics and Genetics
Christophe Pampoulie
Marine Genomics and Genetics

Specialisation: marine genetics and genomics

Publications

D Davíð Þór Óðinsson Geologist
Davíð Þór Óðinsson
Geologist
E Einar Hjörleifsson Marine Biologist
Einar Hjörleifsson
Marine Biologist

Specialisation: stock assessment (cod)

Einar Pétur Jónsson Marine Biologist
Einar Pétur Jónsson
Marine Biologist

Specialisation:: marine ecology

Elín Jónsdóttir Efnafræðingur
Elzbieta Baranowska Fisheries Biologist
Elzbieta Baranowska
Fisheries Biologist

Specialisation:: benthic species - stock assessment 

Eric dos Santos Biologist
Eric dos Santos
Biologist

Specialisation: Seal research and general sampling and data collection about Icelandic marine mammals

Education: MSc in biology from the Universtiy of Iceland

Research Gate

Ester Inga Eyjólfsdóttir Efnafræðingur
Ester Inga Eyjólfsdóttir
Efnafræðingur
Eydís H. Njarðardóttir Researcher

Starfssvið: ferskvatnslífríki, fiskmerkingar, gagnavinnsla, sýnataka, innsláttur gagna

Menntun: Stúdentspróf, Fjölbrautaskóli Vesturlands, 1989

Eydís Salome Eiríksdóttir Jarðefnafræðingur
Eydís Salome Eiríksdóttir
Jarðefnafræðingur
Eygló Ólafsdóttir Field Biologist
Eygló Ólafsdóttir
Field Biologist
Eyrún Jónsdóttir Accountant
F Fjóla Rut Svavarsdóttir Biologist
Freyr Arnaldsson Fisheries Scientist
Freyr Arnaldsson
Fisheries Scientist

Specialisation: sampling - data input

Friðþjófur Árnason Biologist
G Gabríel Ísar Einarsson Efnafræðingur
Gabríel Ísar Einarsson
Efnafræðingur

Strfssvið: efnagreiningar - tímabundin starfsmaður Uppsjávarsviðs fram í apríl, 2022

Gerður Pálsdóttir Researcher

Specialisation: age verification - data input

Gina Sape Sapanta Researcher

Specialisation: algae analysis

Gísli Arnór Víkingsson Marine Biologist
Gísli Arnór Víkingsson
Marine Biologist

Specialisation: Cetacean research, whales, dolphins, porpoises, biology, population assessment, ecology, behaviour

Education: PhD (Baleen whale ecology), University of Tromsø, 2016
MSc in Zoology (Behavioural Ecology), University of Copenhagen, 1985
B.S. in Biology, University of Iceland, 1979

Publications

Research Gate

CV

Gunnar Örvarsson Computer Scientist

Specialisation: system administration

Gunnhildur Vigdís Bogadóttir Researcher

Specialisation: sampling - data input

Guðjón Már Sigurðsson Fisheries Biologist
Guðjón Már Sigurðsson
Fisheries Biologist

Specialisation: flatfish - bycatch - discard estimation - stock assessment

Research Gate Profile

Guðmunda Björg Þórðardóttir Geographer and Environmental Scientist
Guðmunda Björg Þórðardóttir
Geographer and Environmental Scientist

Starfssvið: Veiðibækur lax- og silungsveiði

Menntun:
Diploma í opinberri sjórnsýslu frá Háskóla Íslands, 2012.
MA í umhverfis- og auðlindafræði frá Háskóla Íslands 2010.
BS í landfræði frá Háskóla Íslands, 2002.

 

Guðmundur Erlendsson Netamaður
Guðmundur Erlendsson
Netamaður
Guðmundur Ívar Ágústsson Chief Engineer
Guðmundur Ívar Ágústsson
Chief Engineer
Guðmundur Kristinn Magnússon Maritime pilot
Guðmundur Kristinn Magnússon
Maritime pilot
Guðmundur Óskarsson Head of Division
Guðmundur Óskarsson
Head of Division

Specialisation: herring - pelagic biota

Guðmundur Svafarsson Deckhand
Guðmundur Svafarsson
Deckhand
Guðmundur Þ. Sigurðsson Chief Maritime Pilot
Guðmundur Þ. Sigurðsson
Chief Maritime Pilot
Guðni Guðbergsson Head of Division

Sérsvið: ferskvatnsfiskar

Feril- og ritaskrá

 

Guðrún Finnbogadóttir Biologist

Specialisation: age verification

Guðrún G. Þórarinsdóttir Marine Biologist
Guðrún G. Þórarinsdóttir
Marine Biologist

Specialisation: invertebrates - stock assessment

Education: PhD from the Faculty of Science at The University of Aarhus, Denmark in 1993
MSc in marine biology from the Faculty of Science at The University of Aarhus, Denmark in 1987
A degree in pedagogy from the University of Iceland in 1983
BSc in biology from the University of Iceland in 1981

Ritaskrá

Research Gate

H Hafþór Júlíusson Boatswain
Hafþór Júlíusson
Boatswain
Haraldur Arnar Einarsson Fisheries Biologist
Haraldur Arnar Einarsson
Fisheries Biologist

Specialisation: fishing gear research

Harpa Þrastardóttir Sviðsstjóri
Heimir Örn Hafsteinsson Chief Maritime Pilot
Heimir Örn Hafsteinsson
Chief Maritime Pilot
Hildur Pétursdóttir Marine Ecologist
Hildur Pétursdóttir
Marine Ecologist

Specialisation: zooplankton

Hilmar Sigurðsson Ship Engineer
Hilmar Sigurðsson
Ship Engineer
Hjalti Karlsson Marine Biologist

Specialisation: branch manager - invertebrates - underwater cameras

Hlynur Bárðarson Biologist
Hlynur Heiðarsson Ship Engineer
Hlynur Heiðarsson
Ship Engineer
Hlynur Pétursson Biologist

Specialisation: sampling - age verification

Hörður Birgir Hafsteinsson Háseti
Hörður Birgir Hafsteinsson
Háseti
Hörður Hauksson Computer Scientist
Hörður Hauksson
Computer Scientist

Field of work: Computer Scientist, Software Development

Education: Master of Science (MSc), Computer Science, Reykjavik University 2013

Google Scholar

Höskuldur Björnsson Engineer

Specialisation: stock assessment (saithe, catfish)

Hrefna Zoëga Rannsóknamaður
Hrönn Egilsdóttir Marine Ecologist
Hrönn Egilsdóttir
Marine Ecologist

Specialisation: habitat mapping - ocean acidification

Publications

Google Scholar profile

I Ingi Rúnar Jónsson Biologist
Ingibjörg G. Jónsdóttir Marine Ecologist
Ingibjörg G. Jónsdóttir
Marine Ecologist

Specialisation: invertebrates - marine ecology - stock assessment

Publications

Iris Hansen Geologist
J James Kennedy Fisheries Biologist
James Kennedy
Fisheries Biologist

Specialisation:: lumpfish - lumpsucker 

Publications

Google Scholar profile

Orcid profile

Joe Seattle Jephson Efnafræðingur
Jóhann Ármann Gíslason Researcher
Jóhann Ármann Gíslason
Researcher

Specialisation: sampling

Jóhann Ingvi Ingvason Háseti
Jóhann Ingvi Ingvason
Háseti
Jón Arnar Hinriksson Stýrimaður
Jón Arnar Hinriksson
Stýrimaður
Jón Ásgeir Jónsson Tæknimaður
Jón Ásgeir Jónsson
Tæknimaður
Jón Hlöðver Friðriksson Stærðfræðingur
Jón S. Ólafsson Limnologist

Starfssvið:

Menntun

Ritaskrá

Jón Sólmundsson Fisheries Biologist
Jón Sólmundsson
Fisheries Biologist

Specialisiation: groundfish biology – groundfish surveys – fish communities – fisheries advice

Education: MSc. Fish Ecology, University of Iceland 2003
BSc Marine Biology, University of Iceland 1993
BSc Biology, University of Iceland 1991

Publications

Google Scholar profile

Jónas Páll Jónasson Fisheries Biologist
Jónas Páll Jónasson
Fisheries Biologist

Specialisation: nephropsscallop - invertebrates

Publications

Julian Mariano Burgos Marine Ecologist
Julian Mariano Burgos
Marine Ecologist

Specialisation: Benthic habitat mapping, vulnerable marine ecosystems, and risk assessment

Education: PhD from the School of Aquatic and Fishery Science at the University of Washington (Seattle, Washington, USA)
MSc in Marine Biology from the College of Charleston (Charleston, South Carolina, USA)
BS in Biological Sciences from the National University of Patagonia (Puerto Madryn, Chubut, Argentina)

Google Scholar
ORCID
Publications

Julie Ingham Office Administration
Julie Ingham
Office Administration
K Karl Gunnarsson Biologist
Klara Björg Jakobsdóttir Fisheries Biologist
Klara Björg Jakobsdóttir
Fisheries Biologist

Specialisation: chondrichthyes - deep-sea fish

Kristín Jóhanna Valsdóttir Náttúrufræðingur
Kristín Jóhanna Valsdóttir
Náttúrufræðingur

Specialisation: phytoplankton

Kristinn Guðmundsson Marine Biologist
Kristinn Guðmundsson
Marine Biologist

Specialisation: marine ecology - phytoplankton/microbes - primary productivity - chlorophyll-a/pigments - ocean colours/satellite data - underway flow-through measurements

CV

Publications

Kristinn Guðnason Engineer

Starfssvið: líkanagerð

Kristinn Jónsson Deckhand
Kristinn Jónsson
Deckhand
Kristján H. Kristinsson Maritime Pilot
Kristján H. Kristinsson
Maritime Pilot
Kristján Kristinsson Marine Biologist
Kristján Kristinsson
Marine Biologist

Specialisation: benthic species - stock survey - stock assessment

Kristján Sigurðsson Agronomist
Kristmann Gíslason Efnafræðingur
L Laure de Montety Líffræðingur
Laure de Montety
Líffræðingur

Starfssvið: Flokkunarfræði botndýra

Leó Alexander Guðmundsson Biologist
Lilja Gunnarsdóttir Líffræðingur
Lilja Gunnarsdóttir
Líffræðingur
Lísa Anne Libungan Marine Ecologist
Lísa Anne Libungan
Marine Ecologist

Specialisation: zooplankton - herring - ecology

Publications 

Linkedin

M Magnús Arinbjarnarson Maritime Pilot
Magnús Arinbjarnarson
Maritime Pilot
Magnús Danielsen Náttúrufræðingur
Magnús Danielsen
Náttúrufræðingur

Specialisation: hydrographic measurements

Magnús Guðberg Jónsson Háseti
Magnús Guðberg Jónsson
Háseti
Section Crew
Magnús Guðmundur Samúelsson Netamaður
Magnús Guðmundur Samúelsson
Netamaður
Magnús Jóhannsson Fisheries Biologist
Magnús Thorlacius Fisheries Biologist
Magnús Thorlacius
Fisheries Biologist

Specialisation: Stock assessment, fish tagging, and the effects of environmental changes on stock size, distribution and migration/dispersal

Education: PhD in Ecology, Umeå University, Sweden 2016
MSc in Ecology and Conservation, Uppsala University, Sweden 2011
BSc in Biology, University of Iceland, 2009

Publication

Research Gate

Mary Frances Davidson Deputy Director
Mary Frances Davidson
Deputy Director
Matthías Oddgeirsson Branch Manager
Mehdi Maghsoudi Sarteshnizi Efnafræðingur
Mehdi Maghsoudi Sarteshnizi
Efnafræðingur
N Nadía Christina Johnson Sérfræðingur
Nadía Christina Johnson
Sérfræðingur
Njáll Hafsteinn Jóhannsson Matsveinn
Njáll Hafsteinn Jóhannsson
Matsveinn
Njáll Jónsson Aquaculturist
Ó Ólafur Pétur Steingrímsson Stýrimaður
Ólafur Pétur Steingrímsson
Stýrimaður
Ólafur V. Ingimundarson Ship Engineer
Ólafur V. Ingimundarson
Ship Engineer
P Pamela Woods Fisheries Scientist
Pamela Woods
Fisheries Scientist

Specialisation: stock assessment - modeling

Education: PhD, joint between the University of Iceland (Háskóli Íslands), Dept of Biology ( lífræði) and University of Washington, School of Aquatic and Fisheries Science
MSc from University of Washington, School of Aquatic and Fisheries Science
BA from Boston University, Marine Program

Publication

Petrún Sigurðardóttir Biologist
Pétur Magnús Sigurðsson Efnafræðingur
Pétur Magnús Sigurðsson
Efnafræðingur
R Rafn Sigurðsson Programmer

Specialisation: databases - programming

Ragnar Ingimundarson Forritari
Ragnar Jóhannsson Head of Division

Research area: aquaculture - aquacultural engineering - molecular biology - chemistry - biotechnology - process design

Publications

Ragnhildur Ólafsdóttir Researcher

Specialisation: sampling - age verification

Ragnhildur Þ. Magnúsdóttir Biologist
Rakel Guðmundsdóttir Freshwater Ecologist
Rakel Guðmundsdóttir
Freshwater Ecologist

Specialisation: Environmental impacts from aquaculture, EU Water Framework Directive, freshwater algae

Publications

Research Gate

Reynir Loftsson Cook
Reynir Loftsson
Cook
S Sandra Magdalena Granquist Animal Behaviour Scientist and Ecologist
Sandra Magdalena Granquist
Animal Behaviour Scientist and Ecologist

Specialisation: seals

Publications

Research Gate

Sandra Rybicki Líffræðingur

Starfssvið: líkanagerð / modelling

Sif Guðmundsdóttir Biologist

Specialisation: sampling - age verification

Education: BS in biology from the University of Iceland 1998

Sigríður Elva Ármannsdóttir Mannauðs- og launafulltrúi
Sigríður Elva Ármannsdóttir
Mannauðs- og launafulltrúi
Sigrún Jóhannsdóttir Biologist

Specialisation: data processing - age verification

Sigurborg Jóhannsdóttir Web director and Publication
Sigurborg Jóhannsdóttir
Web director and Publication

Starfssvið: vefstjórn og útgáfa

Menntun: Diplóma í vefstjórn á meistarastigi frá HÍ 2019
BEd frá KHÍ 1991
Grafíker frá MHÍ 1989

 

Sigurgeir Vilmundarson Maritime Pilot
Sigurgeir Vilmundarson
Maritime Pilot
Sigurjón Haraldsson Deckhand
Sigurjón Haraldsson
Deckhand
Sigurlína Gunnarsdóttir Librarian

Specialisation: fish tags - sampling - data input

Sigurveig Grímsdóttir Sérfræðingur
Sigurveig Grímsdóttir
Sérfræðingur
Sigurvin Bjarnason Biologist

Specialisation: Capelin- Biology and acoustics

Education: MSc in Marine biology from the University of Iceland 2016

Publication

Research Gate

Sigurður Karvel Sigurðsson Chief Engineer
Sigurður Karvel Sigurðsson
Chief Engineer
Sigurður Már Einarsson Fisheries Biologist
Sigurður Már Einarsson
Fisheries Biologist
Sigurður Óskar Helgason Biologist
Sigurður Þór Jónsson Fisheries Biologist
Sigurður Þór Jónsson
Fisheries Biologist

Specialisation:: capelin

Sigvaldi Árnason Verkfræðingur
Sigvaldi Árnason
Verkfræðingur
Sigvaldi Egill Lárusson CFO
Skúli Hermannsson Bátsmaður
Skúli Hermannsson
Bátsmaður
Sólrún Sigurgeirsdóttir Biologist
Sólrún Sigurgeirsdóttir
Biologist

Specialisation: zooplankton

Sólveig Lilja Einarsdóttir Mannauðsráðgjafi
Sólveig Lilja Einarsdóttir
Mannauðsráðgjafi
Sólveig Rósa Ólafsdóttir Hafefnafræðingur
Sólveig Rósa Ólafsdóttir
Hafefnafræðingur

Starfssvið: ástand sjávar og efnafræði sjávar / environmental conditions and chemical oceanography

Menntun: Hafefnafræðingur / Chemical Oceanographer

Ritaskrá

Stefán Áki Ragnarsson Marine Ecologist
Stefán Áki Ragnarsson
Marine Ecologist

Starfssvið: hryggleysingjar - áhrif veiðarfæra á búsvæði

Ritaskrá

Stefán Úlfarsson Project Manager
Stefán Úlfarsson
Project Manager

Specialisation: Fisheries Training Programme, project manager

Education: MSc in economics from School of Oriental and African Studies, London 2001
MSc in fisheries science from University of Iceland 1999
BA in political science from University of Iceland 1995.

Steingrímur Jónsson Haffræðingur
Steingrímur Jónsson
Haffræðingur

Starfssvið: Haffræðingur

‪Google Scholar
Research gate

Steinunn Hilma Ólafsdóttir Marine Ecologist
Steinunn Hilma Ólafsdóttir
Marine Ecologist

Specialisation: habitat mapping

Sum Yi Lai Doktorsnemi
Svandís Eva Aradóttir Biologist

Starfssvið: sýnavinnsla

Svanhildur Egilsdóttir Biological photographer
Svanhildur Egilsdóttir
Biological photographer

Specialisation: photography

Publications

Sverrir Daníel Halldórsson Biologist
Sverrir Daníel Halldórsson
Biologist

Specialisation: whales

Publications

Sæunn K. Erlingsdóttir Researcher
Sævar Sigurðsson Háseti
Sævar Sigurðsson
Háseti
Sævar Smárason Yfirvélstjóri
Sævar Smárason
Yfirvélstjóri
T Teresa Sofia Giesta da Silva Researcher
Teresa Sofia Giesta da Silva
Researcher

Specialisation: zooplankton

Thassya Christina dos Santos Schmidt Fiskifræðingur
Thassya Christina dos Santos Schmidt
Fiskifræðingur

Starfssvið: 
Sjávarvistfræði, æxlunarlíffræði, nýliðun, lífssaga uppsjávarfiska, stofnstærðabreytingar

Menntun:
PhD in Marine Science from University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway, 2017.
MSc. in Biological Oceanography from University of São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil, 2011.
BSc. In Biology from University of Taubaté, São Paulo, Brazil, 2004.

ResearchGate

https://orcid.org/

Theodór Kristjánsson Specialist in genetics

Specialisation: genetics

Research Gate

Tómas Árnason Fisheries Scientist
Tumi Tómasson Senior Advisor
Tumi Tómasson
Senior Advisor
V Valerie Chosson Biologist

Specialisation:: genetics - whales - whale photo ID

Publications

Valur Bogason Marine Ecologist
Valur Bogason
Marine Ecologist

Specialisation: branch manager - stock survey - chondrichthyes

W Warsha Singh Ecologist
William Butler Náttúrufræðingur
William Butler
Náttúrufræðingur
Wojciech Sasinowski Efnafræðingur
X Xinlin Zhao Doktorsnemi
Æ Ævar Rafn Þrastarson Ship Engineer
Ævar Rafn Þrastarson
Ship Engineer
Þ Þór Heiðar Ásgeirsson Director
Þór Heiðar Ásgeirsson
Director

Er í leyfi

Þórir Hálfdánarson Vélstjóri
Þórir Hálfdánarson
Vélstjóri
Þorsteinn Búi Harðarson Deckhand
Þorsteinn Búi Harðarson
Deckhand
Þorsteinn Sigurðsson Forstjóri
Þorsteinn Sigurðsson
Forstjóri
Þráinn Júlíusson Yfirmatsveinn
Þráinn Júlíusson
Yfirmatsveinn
Did you find the content of this page helpful?